question

JamesChen-7523 avatar image
JamesChen-7523 asked ·

Does Teams V4 spec no more support external USB webcam certification for personal devices category?

In Microsoft Teams V4 spec, Chapter 3.2.1 Personal Devices of "Teams_Devices GeneralSpecification_4_0_final.pdf", the personal devices category does not list external USB webcam, does it mean an external USB webcam certification no more supported in personal devices category, is it only supported in 3.2.2 Meeting Room Devices and cameras category?

office-teams-windows-itpro
1 comment
10 |1000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 3.0 MiB each and 30.0 MiB total.

For more details, please see my clarification down below.
Appreciated if any one knows the answer.

0 Votes 0 · ·

1 Answer

SharonZhao-MSFT avatar image
SharonZhao-MSFT answered ·

Hi amesChen-7523,

What do you mean the Microsoft Teams V4 spec?

Could you provide the link?

For Microsoft Teams, the certified USB audio and video devices which work out of the box with no additional configuration required are listed in this article:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/microsoftteams/devices/usb-devices.

However, it does not indicate that other USB devices aren’t supported by Microsoft Teams. It just recommends you use the certified devices.

1 comment Share
10 |1000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 10 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 3.0 MiB each and 30.0 MiB total.

Hi SharonZhao-9394,

For certification, You can find V3, V4 spec in link below.
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/skypeforbusiness/certification/test-spec

We are checking rules to submit a USB webcam to get Teams certification (logo), we are not looking for devices where to buy.

In V3 spec, there is no separated category for webcam, see section 3.2 of "SkypeforBusiness_DevicesGeneralSpecification_3_0_Final.pdf" (included in the SkypeforBusiness_Logo_Specification_3_0.zip).

In V4 spec, there are two categories, see section 3.2.1 and 3.2.2 of "Teams_Devices GeneralSpecification_4_0_final.pdf" (included in the Microsoft Teams V4 specifications). The USB camera is categorized as Meeting room devices, not Personal devices.

That's why I asked does it mean an external USB webcam certification no more supported in personal devices category, is it only supported in 3.2.2 Meeting Room Devices and cameras category?
Thanks a lot.

0 Votes 0 · ·