Update-SCOMLocation

Updates the display name, latitude, or longitude of a location.

Syntax

Update-SCOMLocation
      [-Location] <EnterpriseManagementObject>
      [-DisplayName <String>]
      [-Latitude <String>]
      [-Longitude <String>]
      [-PassThru]
      [-SCSession <Connection[]>]
      [-ComputerName <String[]>]
      [-Credential <PSCredential>]
      [-WhatIf]
      [-Confirm]
      [<CommonParameters>]

Description

The Update-SCOMLocation cmdlet updates the display name, latitude, and longitude of a location. You can get a location to update by using the Get-SCOMLocation cmdlet. You can create a location by using the New-SCOMLocation cmdlet.

By default, this cmdlet uses the active persistent connection to a management group. Use the SCSession parameter to specify a different persistent connection. You can create a temporary connection to a management group by using the ComputerName and Credential parameters. For more information, type Get-Help about_OpsMgr_Connections.

Examples

Example 1: Update a location

PS C:\>Get-SCOMLocation -DisplayName "Los Angeles, CA" | Update-SCOMLocation -Latitude 33.942809 -Longitude -118.4047064

This command updates the latitude and longitude of the location Los Angeles, CA. The command uses the Get-SCOMLocation cmdlet to get the location with the specified display name and passes the result to the Update-SCOMLocation cmdlet by using the pipeline operator. The Update-SCOMLocation command updates the latitude and longitude of the location.

Required Parameters

-Location

Specifies a location as an EnterpriseManagementObject object. To obtain a location, use the Get-SCOMLocation cmdlet.

Type:EnterpriseManagementObject
Position:1
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:True (ByValue)
Accept wildcard characters:False

Optional Parameters

-ComputerName

Specifies an array of names of computers. The cmdlet establishes temporary connections with management groups for these computers. You can use NetBIOS names, IP addresses, or fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). To specify the local computer, type the computer name, localhost, or a dot (.).

The System Center Data Access service must be running on the computer. If you do not specify a computer, the cmdlet uses the computer for the current management group connection.

Type:String[]
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Confirm

Prompts you for confirmation before running the cmdlet.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:cf
Position:Named
Default value:False
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Credential

Specifies a PSCredential object for the management group connection. To obtain a PSCredential object, use the Get-Credential cmdlet. For more information, type Get-Help Get-Credential.

If you specify a computer in the ComputerName parameter, use an account that has access to that computer. The default is the current user.

Type:PSCredential
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-DisplayName

Specifies a new display name for the location.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Latitude

Specifies a latitude value for the location in decimal degrees.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Longitude

Specifies a longitude value for the location in decimal degrees.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-PassThru

Indicates that the cmdlet creates or modifies an object that a command can use in the pipeline. By default, this cmdlet does not generate any output.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-SCSession

Specifies an array of Connection objects. To obtain a Connection object, use the Get-SCOMManagementGroupConnection cmdlet.

Type:Connection[]
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-WhatIf

Shows what would happen if the cmdlet runs. The cmdlet is not run.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:wi
Position:Named
Default value:False
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False