New-​Azure​RM​Managed​Location

Creates a new location managed by the Azure stack Resource Manager.

Syntax

New-AzureRMManagedLocation
   -DisplayName <String>
   [-InformationAction <ActionPreference>]
   [-InformationVariable <String>]
   -Latitude <Double>
   -Longitude <Double>
   -Name <String>
   [-PipelineVariable <String>]
   [<CommonParameters>]

Description

The New-AzureRmManagedLocation cmdlet creates a new location managed by the Azure stack resource manager. The resource providers can be deployed in the new location.

Examples

Example 1: Create a managed location

New-AzureRMManagedLocation -Name "LocationName" -DisplayName "LocationName" -Latitude 80.5 -Longitude -45.5

This example creates a new location named "LocationName" with latitude of 80.5 degrees and longitude of -45.5 degrees.

Required Parameters

-DisplayName

Specifies the display name of the managed location.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Latitude

Specifies the latitude of the location in decimal format.

Type:Double
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Longitude

Specifies the Longitude of the location in decimal format.

Type:Double
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Name

Specifies the name of the location.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False

Optional Parameters

-InformationAction

Specifies how this cmdlet responds to an information event.

Type:ActionPreference
Aliases:infa
Parameter Sets:SilentlyContinue, Stop, Continue, Inquire
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-InformationVariable

Specifies a variable that is used for storing an informational message.

Type:String
Aliases:iv
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-PipelineVariable

Specifies a variable that stores the value of the current pipeline element.

Type:String
Aliases:pv
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False

Inputs

None

Outputs

Microsoft.AzureStack.Management.Models.Location