New-CMTSStepConditionQueryWmi

Create a WMI query condition for a task sequence step.

Syntax

New-CMTSStepConditionQueryWmi
   [-Namespace <String[]>]
   -Query <String>
   [-DisableWildcardHandling]
   [-ForceWildcardHandling]
   [-WhatIf]
   [-Confirm]
   [<CommonParameters>]

Description

Use this cmdlet to create a WMI query condition for a task sequence step.

Note

Run Configuration Manager cmdlets from the Configuration Manager site drive, for example PS XYZ:\>. For more information, see getting started.

Examples

Example 1: Create a query condition based on hardware model

$Model = "Latitude E7470"
$ConditionQuery = "Select * From Win32_ComputerSystem Where Model = `"$Model`""
$StepCondition = New-CMTSStepConditionQueryWMI -Namespace "root\cimv2" -Query $ConditionQuery

Parameters

-Confirm

Prompts you for confirmation before running the cmdlet.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:cf
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-DisableWildcardHandling

This parameter treats wildcard characters as literal character values. You can't combine it with ForceWildcardHandling.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-ForceWildcardHandling

This parameter processes wildcard characters and may lead to unexpected behavior (not recommended). You can't combine it with DisableWildcardHandling.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Namespace

Specify the WMI namespace for the query.

Type:String[]
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Query

Specify the WMI query.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-WhatIf

Shows what would happen if the cmdlet runs. The cmdlet isn't run.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:wi
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False

Inputs

None

Outputs

IResultObject