New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider

Cloud Video Interop for Teams enables 3rd party VTC devices to be able to join Teams meetings. The CsVideoInteropServiceProvider cmdlets allow you to designate provider/tenant specific information about the connection to the provider.

Syntax

New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider
   [-Tenant <System.Guid>]
   [-AadApplicationIds <String>]
   -TenantKey <String>
   [-InstructionUri <String>]
   [-AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated <Boolean>]
   [-Identity] <XdsGlobalRelativeIdentity>
   [-InMemory]
   [-Force]
   [-WhatIf]
   [-Confirm]
   [<CommonParameters>]
New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider
   [-Tenant <System.Guid>]
   -Name <String>
   [-AadApplicationIds <String>]
   -TenantKey <String>
   [-InstructionUri <String>]
   [-AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated <Boolean>]
   [-InMemory]
   [-Force]
   [-WhatIf]
   [-Confirm]
   [<CommonParameters>]

Description

Cloud Video Interop for Teams enables 3rd party VTC devices to be able to join Teams meetings. The CsVideoInteropServiceProvider cmdlets allow you to designate provider/tenant specific information about the connection to the provider.

Use the New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider to specify information about a supported CVI partner your organization would like to use.

Important note: New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider does not do a check on the -Identity to be one of the Identity (without tag:) from the Get-CsTeamsVideoInteropServicePolicy, however if this is not set to match, the VTC coordinates will not added to the meetings correctly. Make sure that your "Identity" matches a valid policy identity.

Examples

Example 1

PS C:\> New-CsVideoInteropServiceProvider

{{ Add example description here }}

Parameters

-AadApplicationIds

This is an optional parameter. A semicolon separated list of AAD AppIds of the CVI partner bots can be specified in this parameter. This parameter works in conjunction with AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated. When AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated is set to true, a VTC device joining anonymously using any of these bots, is shown in the meeting as an authenticated tenant entity.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated

This is an optional parameter. Default = false. This parameter works in conjunction with AadApplicationIds. When AllowAppGuestJoinsAsAuthenticated is set to true, a VTC device joining anonymously using any of the bots AAD application ids specified in AadApplicationIds, is shown in the meeting as an authenticated tenant entity.

Type:Boolean
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Confirm

Prompts you for confirmation before running the cmdlet.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:cf
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Force

Bypass all non-fatal errors.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Identity

This is mandatory parameter and can have only one of the 6 values PolycomServiceProviderEnabled PexipServiceProviderEnabled BlueJeansServiceProviderEnabled

PolycomServiceProviderDisabled PexipServiceProviderDisabled BlueJeansServiceProviderDisabled

Type:XdsGlobalRelativeIdentity
Position:1
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-InMemory

Create a provider object in memory without committing it to the service.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-InstructionUri

InstructionUri provides additional VTC dialin options. This field shows up in the Teams meeting when a CVI enabled user schedules a meeting. This TenantKey is used to dial into the partner's IVR for the partner CVI service. The partner will provide you this information when you sign up for CVI service through any of our partners

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Name

This is mandatory parameter and can have only one of the 4 values

Polycom BlueJeans Pexip Cisco

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:DefaultProvider
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Tenant

Internal Microsoft use only.

Type:System.Guid
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-TenantKey

Tenantkey shows up in the Teams meeting when a CVI enabled user schedules a meeting. This TenantKey is used to dial into the partner's IVR for the partner CVI service. The partner will provide you this information when you sign up for CVI service through any of our partners.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-WhatIf

Shows what would happen if the cmdlet runs. The cmdlet is not run.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:wi
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False

Inputs

None

Outputs

System.Object