New-SCOMLocation

Creates a location to which you can assign agent-managed computers, management servers, or resource pools.

Syntax

New-SCOMLocation [-DisplayName] <String> [-ComputerName <String[]>] [-Credential <PSCredential>]
 -Latitude <String> -Longitude <String> [-SCSession <Connection[]>] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [<CommonParameters>]

Description

The New-SCOMLocation cmdlet creates a location. You can associate agent-managed computers, management servers, or resource pools with a location by using the Set-SCOMLocation cmdlet. The Web Application Availability Monitoring Summary Map Dashboard displays the items that you associate with a location.

Provide a display name, a latitude, and a longitude for your location. Use the Update-SCOMLocation cmdlet to make changes to a location, or use the Remove-SCOMLocation to remove a location.

By default, this cmdlet uses the active persistent connection to a management group. Use the SCSession parameter to specify a different persistent connection. You can create a temporary connection to a management group by using the ComputerName and Credential parameters. For more information, type Get-Help about_OpsMgr_Connections.

Examples

Example 1: Create a location

PS C:\>New-SCOMLocation -DisplayName "Seattle, WA" -Latitude 47.6063889 -Longitude -122.330833

This command creates a location that has a display name of Seattle, WA. The command specifies the latitude and longitude of Seattle.

Parameters

-ComputerName

Specifies an array of names of computers. The cmdlet establishes temporary connections with management groups for these computers. You can use NetBIOS names, IP addresses, or fully qualified domain names (FQDNs). To specify the local computer, type the computer name, localhost, or a dot (.).

The System Center Data Access service must be running on the computer. If you do not specify a computer, the cmdlet uses the computer for the current management group connection.

Type:String[]
Required:False
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Credential

Specifies a PSCredential object for the management group connection. To obtain a PSCredential object, use the Get-Credential cmdlet. For more information, type Get-Help Get-Credential.

If you specify a computer in the ComputerName parameter, use an account that has access to that computer. The default is the current user.

Type:PSCredential
Required:False
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-DisplayName

Specifies a display name for the location.

Type:String
Required:True
Position:1
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:True (ByValue)
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Latitude

Specifies a latitude value for the location in decimal degrees.

Type:String
Required:True
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Longitude

Specifies a longitude value for the location in decimal degrees.

Type:String
Required:True
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-SCSession

Specifies an array of Connection objects. To obtain a Connection object, use the Get-SCOMManagementGroupConnection cmdlet.

Type:Connection[]
Required:False
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Confirm

Prompts you for confirmation before running the cmdlet.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:cf
Required:False
Position:Named
Default value:False
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-WhatIf

Shows what would happen if the cmdlet runs. The cmdlet is not run.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:wi
Required:False
Position:Named
Default value:False
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False