New-CMTSStepDownloadPackageContent

Add the Download Package Content step to a task sequence.

Syntax

New-CMTSStepDownloadPackageContent
   -AddPackage <IResultObject[]>
   [-ContinueDownload <Boolean>]
   [-DestinationVariable <String>]
   [-LocationOption <LocationType>]
   [-Path <String>]
   [-Condition <IResultObject[]>]
   [-ContinueOnError]
   [-Description <String>]
   [-Disable]
   -Name <String>
   [-DisableWildcardHandling]
   [-ForceWildcardHandling]
   [-WhatIf]
   [-Confirm]
   [<CommonParameters>]

Description

This cmdlet creates a new Download Package Content step to a task sequence. For more information on this step, see Task sequence steps: Download package content.

Note

Run Configuration Manager cmdlets from the Configuration Manager site drive, for example PS XYZ:\>. For more information, see getting started.

Examples

Example 1: Create a task sequence step with condition and add to a group

This example first sets variables for the necessary parameters. It then uses the New-CMTSStepDownloadPackageContent cmdlet to create the step, and saves that as a variable. It then adds the step to a task sequence in a specific group using the Set-CMTaskSequenceGroup cmdlet.

$TaskSequenceName = "Module - Download Driver Packages"
$Model = "Latitude E7470"
$GroupName = "Dell Drivers"
$ContentPackage = Get-CMPackage -Fast -Name "Driver Dell Latitude E7470"
$StepName = $ContentPackage.Name
$ConditionQuery = "Select * From Win32_ComputerSystem Where Model = `"$Model`""
$StepCondition = New-CMTSStepConditionQueryWMI -Namespace "root\cimv2" -Query $ConditionQuery

$PackageStep = New-CMTSStepDownloadPackageContent -AddPackage $ContentPackage -Name $StepName -LocationOption TaskSequenceWorkingFolder -DestinationVariable "DRIVERS" -Condition $StepCondition

Set-CMTaskSequenceGroup -TaskSequenceName $TaskSequenceName -StepName $GroupName -AddStep $PackageStep -InsertStepStartIndex 1

Parameters

-AddPackage

Specify a package object to use with the step. To get a package object, use the Get-CMPackage cmdlet.

Type:IResultObject[]
Aliases:AddPackages
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Condition

Specify a condition object to use with this step. To get a condition object, use one of the step condition cmdlets. For example, New-CMTSStepConditionQueryWMI.

Type:IResultObject[]
Aliases:Conditions
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Confirm

Prompts you for confirmation before running the cmdlet.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:cf
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-ContinueDownload

Set this parameter to true to continue downloading other packages in the list if a package download fails.

Type:Boolean
Aliases:ContinueDownloadOnError
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-ContinueOnError

Add this parameter to enable the step option Continue on error. When you enable this option, if the step fails, the task sequence continues.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Description

Specify an optional description for this task sequence step.

Type:String
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-DestinationVariable

Use this parameter to save the package's path into a custom task sequence variable.

Type:String
Aliases:DestinationVariableName
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Disable

Add this parameter to disable this task sequence step.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:DisableThisStep
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-DisableWildcardHandling

This parameter treats wildcard characters as literal character values. You can't combine it with ForceWildcardHandling.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-ForceWildcardHandling

This parameter processes wildcard characters and may lead to unexpected behavior (not recommended). You can't combine it with DisableWildcardHandling.

Type:SwitchParameter
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-LocationOption

Specify one of the accepted values for where the task sequence saves the package. If you use CustomPath, set the path with the -Path parameter.

Type:LocationType
Accepted values:TaskSequenceWorkingFolder, ClientCache, CustomPath
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Name

Specify a name for this step to identify it in the task sequence.

Type:String
Aliases:StepName
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-Path

If you set the LocationOption parameter to CustomPath, use this parameter to specify the local path to save the package content. The task sequence engine appends the path with the package ID.

Type:String
Aliases:DestinationCustomPath
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False
-WhatIf

Shows what would happen if the cmdlet runs. The cmdlet isn't run.

Type:SwitchParameter
Aliases:wi
Position:Named
Default value:None
Accept pipeline input:False
Accept wildcard characters:False

Inputs

None

Outputs

IResultObject