Logic Apps limits and configuration

This topic describes the current limits and configuration details for Azure Logic Apps.

Limits

HTTP request limits

These limits apply to a single HTTP request or a connector call.

Timeout

Name Limit Notes
Request timeout 120 seconds An async pattern or until loop can compensate as needed

Message size

Name Limit Notes
Message size 100 MB Some connectors and APIs might not support 100 MB.
Expression evaluation limit 131,072 characters @concat(), @base64(), string can't be longer than this limit.

Retry policy

Name Limit Notes
Retry attempts 90 The default is 4. You can configure with the retry policy parameter.
Retry max delay 1 day You can configure with the retry policy parameter.
Retry min delay 5 sec You can configure with the retry policy parameter.

Run duration and retention

These limits apply to a single logic app run.

Name Limit
Run duration 90 days
Storage retention 90 days from the run's start time
Min recurrence interval 1 second
For logic apps with an App Service Plan: 15 seconds
Max recurrence interval 500 days

To exceed the limits for run duration or storage retention in your normal processing flow, contact us so that we can help with your requirements.

Looping and debatching limits

These limits apply to a single logic app run.

Name Limit Notes
ForEach items 100,000 You can use the query action to filter larger arrays as needed.
Until iterations 5,000
SplitOn items 100,000
ForEach Parallelism 50 The default is 20.

To set a specific level of parallelism in a ForEach loop, set the runtimeConfiguration property in the foreach action.

To sequentially run a ForEach loop, set the operationOptions property to "Sequential" in the foreach action.

Throughput limits

These limits apply to a single logic app instance.

Name Limit Notes
Actions executions per 5 minutes 100,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed.
Actions concurrent outgoing calls ~2,500 Decrease number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Concurrent incoming calls ~1,000 Decrease number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Read calls per 5 minutes 60,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Invoke calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed.

To exceed these limits in normal processing, or run load testing that might exceed these limits, contact us so that we can help with your requirements.

Logic app definition limits

These limits apply to a single logic app definition.

Name Limit Notes
Actions per workflow 500 To extend this limit, you can add nested workflows as needed.
Allowed action nesting depth 8 To extend this limit, you can add nested workflows as needed.
Workflows per region per subscription 1000
Triggers per workflow 10
Switch scope cases limit 25
Number of variables per workflow 250
Max characters per expression 8,192
Max trackedProperties size in characters 16,000
action/trigger name limit 80
description length limit 256
parameters limit 50
outputs limit 10

Custom connector limits

These limits apply to custom connectors that you can create from web APIs.

Name Limit
Number of custom connectors that you can create 1,000 per Azure subscription
Number of requests per minute for each connection created by a custom connector 500 requests for each connection created by the connector

Integration account limits

These limits apply to artifacts that you can add to an integration account.

Name Limit Notes
Schema 8 MB You can use blob URI to upload files larger than 2 MB.
Map (XSLT file) 2 MB
Runtime endpoint: Read calls per 5 minutes 60,000 Can distribute the workload across multiple accounts as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Invoke calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute the workload across multiple accounts as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Tracking calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute the workload across multiple accounts as needed.
Runtime endpoint: Blocking concurrent calls ~1,000 Decrease the number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed.

These limits apply to the number of artifacts that you can add to an integration account.

Free pricing tier

Name Limit Notes
Agreements 10
Other artifact types 25 Artifact types include partners, schemas, certificates, and maps. Each type can have up to the maximum number of artifacts.

Standard pricing tier

Name Limit Notes
Any type of artifact 500 Artifact types include agreements, partners, schemas, certificates, and maps. Each type can have up to the maximum number of artifacts.

B2B protocols (AS2, X12, EDIFACT) message size

These limits apply to B2B protocols.

Name Limit Notes
AS2 50 MB Applies to decode and encode
X12 50 MB Applies to decode and encode
EDIFACT 50 MB Applies to decode and encode

Configuration: IP Addresses

Logic Apps service

The calls that a logic app directly makes, that is, through HTTP or HTTP + Swagger or other HTTP requests, come from IP addresses in this list.

Logic Apps region Outbound IP
Australia East 13.75.149.4, 104.210.91.55, 104.210.90.241
Australia Southeast 13.73.114.207, 13.77.3.139, 13.70.159.205
Brazil South 191.235.82.221, 191.235.91.7, 191.234.182.26
Canada Central 52.233.29.92, 52.228.39.241, 52.228.39.244
Canada East 52.232.128.155, 52.229.120.45, 52.229.126.25
Central India 52.172.154.168, 52.172.186.159, 52.172.185.79
Central US 13.67.236.125, 104.208.25.27, 40.122.170.198
East Asia 13.75.94.173, 40.83.127.19, 52.175.33.254
East US 13.92.98.111, 40.121.91.41, 40.114.82.191
East US 2 40.84.30.147, 104.208.155.200, 104.208.158.174
Japan East 13.71.158.3, 13.73.4.207, 13.71.158.120
Japan West 40.74.140.4, 104.214.137.243, 138.91.26.45
North Central US 168.62.248.37, 157.55.210.61, 157.55.212.238
North Europe 40.113.12.95, 52.178.165.215, 52.178.166.21
South Central US 104.210.144.48, 13.65.82.17, 13.66.52.232
Southeast Asia 13.76.133.155, 52.163.228.93, 52.163.230.166
South India 52.172.50.24, 52.172.55.231, 52.172.52.0
West Central US 52.161.27.190, 52.161.18.218, 52.161.9.108
West Europe 40.68.222.65, 40.68.209.23, 13.95.147.65
West India 104.211.164.80, 104.211.162.205, 104.211.164.136
West US 52.160.92.112, 40.118.244.241, 40.118.241.243
West US 2 13.66.210.167, 52.183.30.169, 52.183.29.132
UK South 51.140.74.14, 51.140.73.85, 51.140.78.44
UK West 51.141.54.185, 51.141.45.238, 51.141.47.136

Connectors

The calls that connectors make come from the IP addresses in this list.

Logic Apps region Outbound IP
Australia East 40.126.251.213
Australia Southeast 40.127.80.34
Brazil South 191.232.38.129
Canada Central 52.233.31.197, 52.228.42.205, 52.228.33.76, 52.228.34.13
Canada East 52.229.123.98, 52.229.120.178, 52.229.126.202, 52.229.120.52
Central India 104.211.98.164
Central US 40.122.49.51
East Asia 23.99.116.181
East US 191.237.41.52
East US 2 104.208.233.100
Japan East 40.115.186.96
Japan West 40.74.130.77
North Central US 65.52.218.230
North Europe 104.45.93.9
South Central US 104.214.70.191
Southeast Asia 13.76.231.68
South India 104.211.227.225
West Europe 40.115.50.13
West India 104.211.161.203
West US 104.40.51.248
UK South 51.140.80.51
UK West 51.141.47.105

Next steps