Logic App limits and configuration

Below are information on the current limits and configuration details for Azure Logic Apps.

Limits

HTTP request limits

These are limits for a single HTTP request and/or connector call

Timeout

Name Limit Notes
Request Timeout 120 Seconds An async pattern or until loop can compensate as needed

Message size

Name Limit Notes
Message size 100 MB Some connectors and APIs may not support 100MB
Expression evaluation limit 131,072 characters @concat(), @base64(), string cannot be longer than this

Retry policy

Name Limit Notes
Retry attempts 4 Can configure with the retry policy parameter
Retry max delay 1 hour Can configure with the retry policy parameter
Retry min delay 5 sec Can configure with the retry policy parameter

Run duration and retention

These are the limits for a single logic app run.

Name Limit Notes
Run duration 90 days
Storage retention 90 days This is from the run start time
Min recurrence interval 1 sec
Max recurrence interval 500 days

Looping and debatching limits

These are limits for a single logic app run.

Name Limit Notes
ForEach items 100,000 You can use the query action to filter larger arrays as needed
Until iterations 5,000
SplitOn items 100,000
ForEach Parallelism 20 You can set to a sequential foreach by adding "operationOptions": "Sequential" to the foreach action

Throughput limits

These are limits for a single logic app instance.

Name Limit Notes
Actions executions per 5 minutes 100,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed
Actions concurrent outgoing calls ~2,500 Decrease number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed
Runtime endpoint concurrent incoming calls ~1,000 Decrease number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed
Runtime endpoint read calls per 5 minutes 60,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed
Runtime endpoint invoke calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute workload across multiple apps as needed

If you expect to exceed this limit in normal processing or wish to run load testing that may exceed this limit for a period of time please contact us so that we can help with your requirements.

Definition limits

These are limits for a single logic app definition.

Name Limit Notes
Actions per workflow 250 You can add nested workflows to extend this as needed
Allowed action nesting depth 5 You can add nested workflows to extend this as needed
Workflows per region per subscription 1000
Triggers per workflow 10
Max characters per expression 8,192
Max trackedProperties size in characters 16,000
action/trigger name limit 80
description length limit 256
parameters limit 50
outputs limit 10

Integration Account limits

These are limits for artifacts added to integration Account

Name Limit Notes
Schema 8MB You can use blob URI to upload files larger than 2 MB
Map (XSLT file) 2MB
Runtime endpoint read calls per 5 minutes 60,000 Can distribute workload across multiple accounts as needed
Runtime endpoint invoke calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute workload across multiple accounts as needed
Runtime endpoint tracking calls per 5 minutes 45,000 Can distribute workload across multiple accounts as needed
Runtime endpoint blocking concurrent calls ~1,000 Decrease number of concurrent requests or reduce the duration as needed

B2B protocols (AS2, X12, EDIFACT) message size

These are the limits for B2B protocols

Name Limit Notes
AS2 50MB Applicable to decode and encode
X12 50MB Applicable to decode and encode
EDIFACT 50MB Applicable to decode and encode

Configuration

IP Address

Logic App Service

Calls made from a logic app directly (i.e. via HTTP or HTTP + Swagger) or other HTTP requests will come from the IP Address specified below:

Logic App Region Outbound IP
Australia East 13.75.153.66, 104.210.89.222, 104.210.89.244, 13.75.149.4, 104.210.91.55, 104.210.90.241
Australia Southeast 13.73.115.153, 40.115.78.70, 40.115.78.237, 13.73.114.207, 13.77.3.139, 13.70.159.205
Brazil South 191.235.86.199, 191.235.95.229, 191.235.94.220, 191.235.82.221, 191.235.91.7, 191.234.182.26
Canada Central 52.233.29.92,52.228.39.241,52.228.39.244
Canada East 52.232.128.155,52.229.120.45,52.229.126.25
Central India 52.172.157.194, 52.172.184.192, 52.172.191.194, 52.172.154.168, 52.172.186.159, 52.172.185.79
Central US 13.67.236.76, 40.77.111.254, 40.77.31.87, 13.67.236.125, 104.208.25.27, 40.122.170.198
East Asia 168.63.200.173, 13.75.89.159, 23.97.68.172, 13.75.94.173, 40.83.127.19, 52.175.33.254
East US 137.135.106.54, 40.117.99.79, 40.117.100.228, 13.92.98.111, 40.121.91.41, 40.114.82.191
East US 2 40.84.25.234, 40.79.44.7, 40.84.59.136, 40.84.30.147, 104.208.155.200, 104.208.158.174
Japan East 13.71.146.140, 13.78.84.187, 13.78.62.130, 13.71.158.3, 13.73.4.207, 13.71.158.120
Japan West 40.74.140.173, 40.74.81.13, 40.74.85.215, 40.74.140.4, 104.214.137.243, 138.91.26.45
North Central US 168.62.249.81, 157.56.12.202, 65.52.211.164, 168.62.248.37, 157.55.210.61, 157.55.212.238
North Europe 13.79.173.49, 52.169.218.253, 52.169.220.174, 40.113.12.95, 52.178.165.215, 52.178.166.21
South Central US 13.65.98.39, 13.84.41.46, 13.84.43.45, 104.210.144.48, 13.65.82.17, 13.66.52.232
Southeast Asia 52.163.93.214, 52.187.65.81, 52.187.65.155, 13.76.133.155, 52.163.228.93, 52.163.230.166
South India 52.172.9.47, 52.172.49.43, 52.172.51.140, 52.172.50.24, 52.172.55.231, 52.172.52.0
West Europe 13.95.155.53, 52.174.54.218, 52.174.49.6, 40.68.222.65, 40.68.209.23, 13.95.147.65
West India 104.211.164.112, 104.211.165.81, 104.211.164.25, 104.211.164.80, 104.211.162.205, 104.211.164.136
West US 52.160.90.237, 138.91.188.137, 13.91.252.184, 52.160.92.112, 40.118.244.241, 40.118.241.243

Connectors

Calls made from a connector will come from the IP Address specified below:

Logic App Region Outbound IP
Australia East 40.126.251.213
Australia Southeast 40.127.80.34
Brazil South 191.232.38.129
Canada Central 52.233.31.197,52.228.42.205,52.228.33.76,52.228.34.13
Canada East 52.229.123.98,52.229.120.178,52.229.126.202,52.229.120.52
Central India 104.211.98.164
Central US 40.122.49.51
East Asia 23.99.116.181
East US 191.237.41.52
East US 2 104.208.233.100
Japan East 40.115.186.96
Japan West 40.74.130.77
North Central US 65.52.218.230
North Europe 104.45.93.9
South Central US 104.214.70.191
Southeast Asia 13.76.231.68
South India 104.211.227.225
West Europe 40.115.50.13
West India 104.211.161.203
West US 104.40.51.248

Next Steps